NEWSLETTER
JUNE 2019
Biggleswade Athletic Club


News    Races    Results    Contacts    JUNE 2019   Old News Club Website
print-friendly PDF version

 

 BE  SAFE – BE  SEEN   Wear a fluorescent vest for evening running 

 
News and events for June 2019:
 
  • Beds County Schools champs - Wed 12 June
  • Some dates to note...
  • Jumps Fest - Thu 13 June
  • Track Fest - Thu 4 July
  • Beds AAA 10k - Fri 19 July 7.30pm
  • Club Tour - Fri 18 to Mon 21 Oct
  • Round Norfolk Relay - 14 & 15 Sep
  • New Members
  • Training...

  •  

     

    Beds County Schools champs - Wed 12 June

    The Bedfordshire County Schools Championships will be held on the evening of Wednesday 12 June at Bedford.  From these events a selections are made for a team to represent Beds schools at the English schools championships; qualifying standards are high, set by the English Schools Athletic Association.  Only 25 athletes in total can represent Bedfordshire over 3 age groups of boys and girls.  From Bedfordshire, many have gone onto represent England and GB including in the past Paula Radcliffe and more recently from Biggleswade AC Leonie Brunning, Euan Dickson Earle, Tom Boggon, and Ethan Metcalfe, winning medals and being reserve for the English teams.

     

     

    Some dates to note...

     Wed  Jun  12  County Schools championships, Bedford
     Thu  Jun  13  Jumps Fest Sandy
     Thu  Jul  4  Track Fest Sandy
     Wed  Jul  31  5km Club Championship (Doug Anderson)
     Thu  Aug  8  Throws Fest Sandy
     Sat  Sep  28  Biggleswade Open
     Sun  Oct  6  10km Club Championship (Standalone)
     Sun  Oct  27  10 mile Club Championship (Fenland)
     Sun  Nov  17  Half Marathon Club Championship (St Neots)

     

     

    Jumps Fest - Thu 13 June

    Our annual Jumps Fest is at Sandy on Thursday 13 June, with High Jump, Pole Vault, Triple Jump, and Long jump.  Enter on the day.

     

     

    Track Fest - Thu 4 July

    Our annual Track Fest is at Sandy on Thursday 4 July, with 100m, 200m, 300/400m, 800m, 3000m, and 10000m,also a Tom Pinks Relay, for U11s and U13s, challenging the British records of Laura Muir and Mo Farrah in a relay over 1500m, 5 in a team doing legs of 100m.

     

     

    Beds AAA 10k - Fri 19 July 7.30pm

    The Beds AAA 10k takes place on Friday 19th July at 7.30pm and it is once more the Beds County Championship 10k road race.  You can find more details on the Bedfordshire AAA website www.bedfordshireaaa.org.uk and enter online at www.biggleswadeacevents.org.uk.

    The race route is entirely traffic free along the cycle ways between Priory Park Bedford and Willington, and is very flat so has good PB potential.  The BAR at Bedford Stadium (Race HQ) is open for post race refreshments.

     

     

    Club Tour - Fri 18 to Mon 21 Oct

    As of late May, there were three places available on the Club Tour, so if you would like to come and haven't yet signed up, do get in touch.

    This year’s Tour will be to the picturesque Peak District, in Derbyshire from Friday 18th to Monday 21st October, staying at Hurdlow Grange (in Hurdlow near Buxton).  Hurdlow Grange is made up of five self-catering cottages, with a mix of twin and double rooms available, sleeping 40 people.  The cost of the accommodation for the three nights is £145.00 per person based on full occupancy of 40 people.  There's more information online about venue and the tour.

     

     

    Round Norfolk Relay - 14 & 15 Sep

    Yet again, Damo is organising the Club's team entry to the Round Norfolk Relay (RNR).  For the last thirteen years we have been competing in this race, which happens each year in September and is made of 17 stages.  The relay begins and finishes at Lynnsport, Kings Lynn, where we normally start around 7am on the Saturday and finish around 9am on the Sunday.  The 17 stages range in distances, are on/off road, happen in daylight and through the night.

    Our team is always made up of a mixture of abilities.  You don't have to run to be part of the team - we need support for the team in the form of cyclists and night car drivers.

    If you would like you to be part of this year's team, please see the RNR event page on the BAC website for more details and the BAC RNR questionnaire (www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/rnr.html). If you would like to join the team in one form or another, this questionnaire needs to be completed and return by Tuesday 11 June.

    If you have any questions, please contact Damo or another member of the BAC RNR Committee (Deb Bryant, Mark Stead and Robert Morgan).  Check the forum for updates.

     

     

    New Members

    A warm welcome to the following members that joined us recently:

       Daisy Broad 
       Mark Sylvester 

     

     

    Training...

    The weekly training schedule is outlined below, see the Training page of the website to see what the sessions involve, and the Club calendar for the latest information

     Monday  18:00  Senior Road Running
         
     Tuesday  18:00  Sprint Session
       18:00  Track Session - 800 to 1500m
       18:00  Track Session - over 800m
       18:30  Field Event Session
       18:30  Junior Sessions
       18:30  Road Running Session
       19:00  Senior Distance Running Session
       19:00  Senior Road Running Session
         
       
     Wednesday  19:00  Senior Structured Training
         
     Thursday  18:00  Sprint Session
       18:00  Track Session - 800 to 1500m
       18:30  Field Event Session
       18:30  Junior Sessions
       19:00  Senior Distance Running
       19:00  Senior Road Running
         
     Sunday  Coffee & Cake Run
    If you post anything on Facebook relating to training sessions/races etc please remember to mirror your post on the Forum and vice versa so all members are aware.  You can reach the Forum from the home page (www.biggleswadeac.org.uk) of the Club and clicking "Forum".

     

    Sprint Group
    From 1st April the Sprint Group (run by Coach Zoe) will meet at 6pm on Tuesdays and Thursdays at the trackside.

     

    Senior Road Training
    The group mainly meet at the front of Sandy Sports Centre on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 7pm, but also take part in occasional away days.  The away days and specific session themes as currently known are listed here, check the calendar for updates (deselect everything except "Training" on the drop-down Agenda list and look for "Senior Road Running" or "Senior Road Running Session" on Tuesdays and Thursdays).

    Please check the calendar for updates
     
     Tue  4 Jun  Hillwork led by Damien
     Thu  6 Jun  Biggleswade loop led by Juliet
     Tue  11 Jun  Blunham Loop led by Gary
     Thu  13 Jun  Lonely Pine loop led by Juliet
     Tue  18 Jun  Broom away day led by Nick Haworth
     from The Cock, 23 High Street, Broom, SG18 9NA
     Thu  20 Jun  ??
     Tue  25 Jun  RSPB Loop led by Damien
     Thu  27 Jun  Everton loop led by Juliet
     
     Tue  2 Jul  Blunham Loop led by Vicky
     Thu  4 Jul  ??
     Tue  9 Jul  ??
     Thu  11 Jul  ??
     Tue  16 Jul  Hillwork led by Damien
     Tue  23 Jul  Steeple Morden away day led by Vicky Berry
     from Waggon and Horses, 19 Church St, Steeple Morden, SG8 0NJ
     Thu  25 Jul  RSPB Loop led by Damien
     Tue  30 Jul  ??

     

    Wednesday 7pm Senior Training
    Sessions are intended for senior athletes who want to improve, are prepared to commit to structured training (reps, intervals, tempos and easy running) and who can currently run a 5K in about 27 mins or slower.  There are a few athletes faster than this and a few coming back from injury etc.  who are running / walking.  The training laid on is solely geared to the club's championship races. The Wednesday sessions were initially a follow on from the club's very successful c25k programmes, taking into account the huge improvement of all of the athletes.

     

    Sunday Morning Coffee and Cake Runs
    See the schedule of runs on the
    club calendar; you should also check the Forum for more details in the week leading up to each run.  Route maps are on the web site here or go to "Events" then "Coffee and Cake".

     

     


    News    Races    Results    Contacts    JUNE 2019   Old News Club Website

     

    RACE   LISTINGS

     

    This section of the newsletter usually only has some highlighted races and leagues, and club events.  For a complete schedule of races, look at the Club calendar  - if you want to see a list, click "Agenda" at the top right, and use the drop-down menu to pick out the type of event you want; click on the event to see if there's any more details.

    Club Championships
     5km  Doug Anderson, Bedford  31 Jul
     10km  Standalone  6 Oct
     10 mile  Fenland  27 Oct (Date TBC)
     Half Marathon  St Neots  17 Nov

     

    David Brown initially compiled this list of fixtures, since updated; he is likely to have later information about other events

     key:
       BUCS  British universities & Colleges Sport
       CAU  UK Counties Athletic Union
       Chiltern  Chiltern Cross Country League
       ECCA  English Cross Country Association
       EMAC  Eastern Masters Athletics Club   for 35+
       ESAA  English Schools' Athletic Association
       EYAL  Eastern Young Athletes' League
       LIG  London Indoor Games (at Lee Valley)
       SAL  Southern Athletics League
       SEAA  South of England Athletic Association
       YDL  Youth Development League
       3 Counties  Three Counties Cross Country League
    more info about 3 Counties fixtures on the forum

    CAUTION:  The dates for some of these events may be out by a day or two – please check for any event you are interested in.

    Track, Field, and Indoor Fixtures 2019

     Wed  5  Jun    EMAC, Cambridge
     Sat-Sun  8-9  Jun    SEAA U20/Sen Champs Bedford
     Thu  13  Jun [tbc]  Jumps fest Sandy
     Sat  15  Jun    SAL Peterborough
     Sun  16  Jun [tbc]  LICC Allianze Proposal
     Sun-Mon  16-17  Jun    National U23/20 Champs Bedford
     Sat  22  Jun    YDL (Composite Bedfordshire Team U13 and U15),Sandy
     Sun  23  Jun    SAL (Parliament Hill)
     Sun  30  Jun    SAL Eastern Athletic Association Champs Cambridge
     Sun-Mon  30/1  Jun/Jul    National champs and European Trials Birmingham
     Wed  3  Jul    EMAC, Bedford
     Thu  4  Jul [tbc]  Track Fest Sandy
     Sat-Sun  6-7  Jul    SEAA Combined events Champs Horspath
     Sun  7  Jul    EYAL Stevenage
     Fri-Sat  12-13  Jul    ESAA Schools
     Sat  13  Jul    SAL Battersea
     Sat  27  Jul [tbc]  LICC Allianze Proposal
     Sat-Sun  27-28  Jul    UK CAU Manchester
     Sat  27  Jul    U13 Intercounties
     Wed  31  Jul    EMAC, Milton Keynes
     Thu  8  Aug [tbc]  Throws Fest Sandy
     Sat-Mon  10-12  Aug    U15/17 SEAA Champs Lee Valley
     Sun  11  Aug    EYAL Allianze
     Sat  17  Aug    SAL (Perrivale)
     Sat-Sun  24-25  Aug    AAA U15/17 Champs Bedford
     Sat  31  Aug    U15/20 SEAA Intercounties
     Sat  31  Aug [tbc]  LICC Allianze Proposal
     Sat  7  Sep    EYAL Finals
     Sat  7  Sep    Hibbard
     Sat-Sun  14-15  Sep    ESAA CE Champs
     Sat  28  Sep [tbc]  Biggleswade Open

     

      Road/Cross Country 2019

     Sat  22  Jun    Greensand Ridge Relay
     Sat  31  Jul    Doug Anderson, Bedford (Club 5k Championship)
     Sat-Sun  14-15  Sep    Round Norfolk Relay
     Sun  6  Oct    Standalone (Club 10k Championship)
     Sun  27  Oct [tbc]  Fenland 10 (Club 10 mile Championship)
     Sat  2  Nov    ECCA Cross Country relays Mansfield
     Sun  17  Nov    St Neots Half Marathon (Club Championship)

     

     


    News    Races    Results    Contacts    JUNE 2019   Old News Club Website

     

    RESULTS

     

    The Club website has a "Results" page at www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/results.html with links to various places where you can find records of our activities. 

    Press reports of more recent activities are in the Chat|BAC Club blog (at biggleswadeacnews.wordpress.com).

    Recent entries on the Club blog include the Club's salute to outgoing chairman Damo.

     

    Other recent results:

    Southern Athletics League, Sandy, 18 May

    The Biggleswade team were 4th out of 6.
    There were club records for Kathryn Juty (female V50 pole vault) and Sandra Ingham (vet 60 shot discus and javelin) There were new PBs for Elliott Swinburn in the 1500 m, Nic Pillinger in the 3000 m and Charlie Arnold in the High Jump and the vet 60 club record too.

    Beds AAA Championships, Bedford

    Biggleswade AC athletes came away with 14 County Champions, 33 medalists across all disciplines in athletics and one Champion Best performance (record held for nearly 30 years):
     100m  Kareem Davis  U15 Boys  1st  PB
       Arlo Treece  U13 Boys  5th  PB
       Leyla Akay  U13 Girls  2nd  PB
     200m  Freddie Steele  U15 Boys  1st  PB
       Kareem Davies  U15 Boys  2nd  
       Leyla Akay  U13 Girls  3rd  PB
     800m  Orlagh Brunning  U13 Girls  1st  PB and a club record
     70m Hurdles  Orlagh Brunning  u13 Girls  2nd  (was winning but hit a hurdle and came 2nd!!)
     75m Hurdles  Tegan Blake  U15 Girls  3rd  (hit hurdle and fell but would have been a massive PB!!
     80m Hurdles  Leonie Brunning  U17 Women  1st  SB
     High Jump  Tegan Blake  U15 Girls  2nd =  PB
       Donnacha Blake  U13 Boys  2nd  
       Leonie Brunning  U17 Women  1st  
     Long Jump  Kareem Davis  U15 Boys  1st  PB
       Orlagh Brunning  U13 Girls  1st  
       Leonie Brunning  U17 Women  1st  3rd 1st in the championships
       Tegan Blake  U15 Girls  2nd  
       Leyla Akay  U13 Girls  2nd  PB
     Shot  Darren Janssen  Senior Men  2nd  SB
       Freddie Steele  U15 Boys  2nd  PB
       Arlo Treece  U13 Boys  1st  
       Sophie Steele  U15 Girls  1st  SB, close to qualifying for english schools champs
       Hannah Brunning  U15 Girls  2nd  PB close to that 10m mark
     Discus  Darren Janssen  Senior Men  3rd  PB
       Freddie Steele  U15 Boys  2nd  
       Autumn Hanscombe  U17 Women  1st  PB
       Hannah Brunning  U15 Girls  1st  PB CR and a new CBP (Champion Best Performance) and close to English Schools qualifying
       Sophie Steele  U15 Girls  2nd  
     Javelin  Darren Janssen  Senior Men  2nd  PB
       Autumn Hanscombe  U17 Women  2nd  PB
       Hannah Brunning  U15 Girls  1st  PB CR
       Arlo Treece  U13 Boys  1st  PB
       Donnacha Blake  U13 Boys  2nd  

    There was also the Quad Kids competition for U11s, an event that encourages youngsters to compete in multi disciplines, in this case a spring 80m, jump long jump, throw vortex throw, and endurance 600m, with points accrued for each event.  Biggleswade AC had 9 young competitors:
        Ruby Adams  158 points and a step 10
        Sureya Akay  207 points and a gold award
        Lilly Bridgeman  278 points and a gold award
        Esa Blake  149 points and a step 9
        Oran Blake  223 points and a gold award
        Koye Sule  252 points and a gold award
        Fenya Treece  208 points and a gold award
        Grace Laird  194 points and a gold award
        Bradley Cant  231 points and a gold award

    Well done to all our coaches for helping our athletes achieve these performances

     

     


    News    Races    Results    Contacts    JUNE 2019   Old News Club Website

    Biggleswade Athletic Club contacts

       
    Most contacts can found on the Club website,
    together with a map of where the club meets:
     
    click here for Club Management
    and how to reach them

    Club Secretary:     Hannah Broom
     
    secretary@biggleswadeac.org.uk
    Web sites:     the club www.BiggleswadeAC.org.uk
      latest newsletter www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/newsletter
      previous newsletters www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/newsletter/archive

     
    Newsletter Editor:     David Hindle 6 Mallard Walk, Biggleswade, BEDS SG18 8DY
    davidhindle@msn.com


    NEWSLETTER
    JUNE 2019
    Biggleswade Athletic Club


    News    Races    Results    Contacts    JUNE 2019   Old News Club Website