NEWSLETTER
MAY 2017
Biggleswade Athletic Club


News    Races    Results    Contacts    MAY 2017   Old News Club Website
print-friendly PDF version

 

 BE  SAFE – BE  SEEN
wear a fluorescent vest when running at night 

 

 
News and events for May 2017:
 
  • Quiz Night – Fri 5 May
  • Couch 2 5K Programme
  • Sandy Athletic Track Resurface Diary
  • ...and while the Sandy track is being resurfaced...
  • Sainsbury's Active Kids Vouchers
  • New Members
  • Training...

  •  

     

     

    Quiz Night – Fri 5 May

    Sandy Sports Centre 7 for 7.30 pm £10 including a chip supper.
    Please advise food choice by 1 May

     

     

    Couch 2 5K Programme

    The current Couch 2 5K programme started on Wednesday April 26, 2017, run by Coaches Giles and Paul.  This will be a 12 week programme with the graduation park run being held on Saturday July 15th at Bedford Parkrun.  125 people have signed up.

    Full details of the programme are on the website.

     

     

    Sandy Athletic Track Resurface Diary

    Damien Pitts, our Chairman, continues to keep an eye on the ongoing work resurfacing the track, and has posted further observations to the forum with photos on the facebook page.

     

     

    ...and while the Sandy track is being resurfaced...

  • Arrangements have been agreed with the management at Bedfords track to train there on Mondays and Wednesdays.  The club are subsidising this but each member is to pay £2 on each occasion.
     
  • Sportshall and circuit sessions at Stratton have had to be cancelled because the coaches will be coaching at Bedford, so can't be in both places.  Stratton School has given the club a credit note for the sessions cancelled.

     

     

    Sainsbury's Active Kids Vouchers

    As in previous years, Biggleswade AC is collecting the Sainsbury's Active Kids Vouchers, so if you are shopping or buying fuel at Sainsbury's, please say "yes" when they ask you if you are collecting the vouchers.

    Please pass your vouchers to Damien Pitts or Sonia Edwards.  Vouchers have to be redeemed before 28 July, so please give your vouchers to Damien or Sonia well before that date.

     

     

    New Members

    Welcome to the following members that joined us in March:

    Andrew Done 
    Emma Morris 
    Cerys McCarey 
    James Doggett 

     

     

    Training...

     

    Sports Hall and Circuit Training
    Please see the
    note above about temporary arrangements while the track is being resurfaced
    From Monday 17 Oct 2016 our weekly winter conditioning, circuits, and sportshall sessions will run at Biggleswade Recreation Centre, Stratton School, 6-7pm, £2.50 a session.  These sessions will continue until 10 April 2017.  From Oct we intend to travel to Lee valley and use the indoor facility to do coaching sessions once a month, dates to be advised.  For more information contact David Brown.

     

    Senior Track Training
    Please see the
    note above about temporary arrangements while the track is being resurfaced
    For those middle and long distance athletes interested in track training, our coach Zoe Luscombe will be pleased to meet you.  Training on the track starts at 6.00pm every Tuesday.

     

    Senior Road Training
    You will find the Seniors Training Programme and other training events in the
    Club calendar
     
     Tue  May  2  Blunham Loop led by Gary Baldwin
     Thu  May  4  Biggleswade Loop led by Juliet Grimwood
     from Saxon Pool & Leisure Centre, Saxon Dr, Biggleswade SG18 8SU
     Tue  May  9  Black Barn led by Juliet Grimwood
     Thu  May  11  Magical Mystery Run led by Julia Mackay
     Tue  May  16  Hillwork led by Juliet Grimwood
     Thu  May  18  Everton Loop led by Damien Pitts
     Tue  May  23  Abington Pigotts away day hosted by Vicky Berry
     from Abington Pigotts, Royston
     Thu  May  25  Route 51 led by Juliet Grimwood
     Tue  May  30  Fartlek led by Gary Baldwin
     
     Thu  Jun  1  Biggleswade Loop led by Juliet Grimwood
     from Saxon Pool & Leisure Centre, Saxon Dr, Biggleswade SG18 8SU
     Tue  Jun  6  Hillwork led by Damien Pitts
     Thu  Jun  8  Black Barn led by Gary Baldwin
     Tue  Jun  13  Everton Loop led by Juliet Grimwood
     Thu  Jun  15  RSPB Loop led by Juliet Grimwood
     Tue  Jun  20  Broom away day hosted by Nick Haworth
     Thu  Jun  22  Lonely Pine led by Juliet Grimwood
     Tue  Jun  27  Speedwork led by Gary Baldwin
     Thu  Jun  29  Route 51 led by Juliet Grimwood

     You may need a track pass or to pay for a day pass when doing Speed or Track work

     

     

    Sunday Morning Coffee and Cake Runs
    See the schedule of runs on the
    club calendar; you should also check the message board for more details in the week leading up to each run.  Route maps are on the web site here or go to "Events" then "Coffee and Cake".

     

     


  • News    Races    Results    Contacts    MAY 2017   Old News Club Website

     

    RACE   LISTINGS

     

    This section of the newsletter usually only has some highlighted races and leagues, and club events.  For a complete schedule of races, look at the Club calendar  - if you want to see a list, click "Agenda" at the top right, and use the drop-down menu to pick out the type of event you want; click on the event to see if there's any more details.

    Club Championships
     Wed   26 Jul   Doug Anderson 5k, Bedford
     Sun   10 Sep   Swineshead 10 mile
     Sun    1 Oct   Standalone 10k, Letchworth Garden City
     Sun   19 Nov   St Neots Half Marathon

    Entry-taking for the St Neots Half Marathon has been postponed from 3 Apr due to web server problems, expected to resume soon

     

    Fixtures for 2017

    David Brown has provided a list of events (since updated)
     
    SAL   Southern Athletics League, Division 3 North
    ESAA   English Schools Athletic Association
    ERRA   English Road Running Association
    CAU   UK Counties Athletic Union

    Track, Field, and Indoor events
     
     14 May 2017     Beds AAA Champs Bedford
     20 May 2017     SAL St Albans
     21 May 2017     Loughborough International
     27-28 May 2017     CE Champs Sen & U20 Bedford
     
     17 Jun 2017     SAL Braintree
     17-18 Jun 2017     National U23/20 Champs Bedford
     24-25 Jun 2017     Masters Outdoors Champs Birmingham
     30 Jun – 2 Jul 2017     World Trials Birmingham
     
     7-8 Jul 2017     English Schools Birmingham
     8 Jul 2017     SAL Mile End
     29-30 Jul 2017     CAU Bedford
     
     12-13 Aug 2017     National Champs U15/U17 Bedford
     19 Aug 2017     SAL Peterborough
     
     2-3 Sep 2017     Youth Development League Finals, Birmingham
     2-3 Sep 2017     Masters Combined Events Sheffield
     16-17 Sep 2017     ESAA Combined Events and Walks Boston
     

    Cross Country events:

     
     8 Apr 2017     ERRA 12/6 Stage Relays, Sutton Coldfield
     23 Apr 2017     London Marathon (mini Marathon)
     
     7 Oct 2017     ERRA 6/4 Stage Relays
     
     4 Nov 2017     English Cross Country Association Cross Country Relays Mansfield
     25 Nov 2017     ESAA Cross Country Cup Sevenoaks
     
     2 Dec 2017     ESAA CE International Glasgow
     

    Road Running:
    Stu has compiled a list of upcoming events that are either (vaguely) local or which feature club members on the entry list.  He hopes to keep it updated throughout the year as members declare entry to races, and as other events confirm their dates.

    If you are entering a race not on the list, either close to home or further afield, you can let us know on the forum.

    Races entered by members are marked "*"

     
     Mon    1 May    The Kelly's Watford 10k
     Mon    1 May    Milton Keynes Marathon and Half
     Tue    2 May    Silverstone Grand Prix 10k, Towcester
     Sun    7 May    Titchmarsh 10km, Northants
     Sun    7 May *  Greenway Challenge Half Marathon, Letchworth
     Sun    7 May *  Wings For Life, Cambridge
     (run as far as you can before "catcher car" passes you)
     Fri   12 May    Grand Prix Blisworth 5 mile, Northants
     Wed   17 May    Salcey Forest 5k, Northants
     Sat-Sun   20-21 May *  Midlands Tough Mudder, Belvoir Castle
     Sun   28 May *  Dorchester Half Marathon
     Mon   29 May    Hatfield Broad Oak 10k, Bishops Stortford
     
     Sat    3 Jun *  Colour Obstacle Rush, Milton Keynes
     Sun   11 Jun    Sutton Beast 10k, Ely
     Fri   16 Jun *  Marston Forest 5k
     Sun   11 Jun    St Albans Half Marathon
     Sun   18 Jun    Huntingdon 10k
     Sun   18 Jun    Kings Langley Puffaten 10k
     Sun   18 Jun *  Run Bedford 10k
     Sat   24 Jun *  Giants Head Marathon (approx marathon)
     Sydling Hill Race (approx 10k), nr Dorchester
     Sun   25 Jun    Hitchin Hard Half Marathon
     Sun   25 Jun    John O'Calloghan Memorial 5 Mile, Luton
     
     Sun    2 July    March 5 Spud Run
     Sun    2 July    Marcus Gynn Newmarket 10k
     Sun    2 July    Wardown Park 5k/10k, Luton
     Sun    9 July *  Ware 10 Mile
     Sun    9 July    Southend Half Marathon
     Mon   10 July *  Grafham Water 1 Lap Challenge (8.91 miles)
     Sun   16 July    Luton 10k
     Fri   21 July *  Beds AAA 10k
     Wed   26 July *  Doug Anderson 5k, Bedford (Club Championship)
     Sun   30 July *  Riverside Runners 30th Anniversary 10k
     
     Fri-Sun   4-6 Aug *  Filthy Girl Mud Run, 5k/10k, Walton upon Trent
     Sun   20 Aug    Kimbolton Half Marathon
     
     Sat    2 Sept *  Bedford Half Marathon
     Sun   10 Sept *  Swineshead 10 mile (Club Championship)
     Sun   10 Sept *  Great North Run half marathon, Newcastle upon Tyne
     Sun   17 Sept *  The Famous Canadian Beer Run, Toronto, Canada
     
     Sun    1 Oct *  Standalone 10k, Letchworth Garden City (Club Championship)
     Sun    1 Oct    Willow 10k, Hatfield
     Sun   22 Oct    Stevenage Half Marathon
     
     Sun   19 Nov *  St Neots Half Marathon (Club Championship)

     

     

     


    News    Races    Results    Contacts    MAY 2017   Old News Club Website

     

    RESULTS

     

    The Club website has a "Results" page at www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/results.html with links to various places where you can find records of our activities.  Press reports of more recent activities are in the Chat|BAC Club blog (at biggleswadeacnews.wordpress.com).

    Some older race results are at:
    - www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/results_2016.html  for 2016 early results
    - www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/results_2015.html  for 2015 results
    - www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/results_2014.html  for 2014 results
     

    The Chat|BAC Club blog has reports (with photos) on recent events:

  • London Marathon
  • Southern Athletics League at Stockwood Park
  • Beds AAA Open
  • Flitwick 10k
  • Oakley 20

    as well as photos and reports of the track resurfacing etc, and a link to a Runners World article about rehydration.

     

  •  


    News    Races    Results    Contacts    MAY 2017   Old News Club Website

    Biggleswade Athletic Club contacts

       
    Most contacts can found on the Club website,
    together with a map of where the club meets:
     
    click here for Club Management
    and how to reach them

    Club Secretary:     Hannah Broom
     
    secretary@biggleswadeac.org.uk
    Web sites:     the club www.BiggleswadeAC.org.uk
      latest newsletter www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/newsletter
      previous newsletters www.biggleswadeac.org.uk/newsletter/archive

     
    Newsletter Editor:     David Hindle 6 Mallard Walk, Biggleswade, BEDS SG18 8DY
    davidhindle@msn.com


    NEWSLETTER
    MAY 2017
    Biggleswade Athletic Club


    News    Races    Results    Contacts    MAY 2016   Old News Club Website