Club Achievements

Club Awards

The club individual awards are presented to both junior and senior athletes.  The junior presentation evening is usually held in September and is combined with a disco.  The senior presentation evening is usually held in February.  Both evenings celebrate the achievements of individuals whilst making it a fun and sociable evening.

The list of current and previous award winners can be found here.

Club Records

Club records are split into different age groups.  To submit a claim for a club record, please make sure you have read the club record rules before emailing them to clubrecords@biggleswadeac.org.uk

U11s & U13s
U15s & U17s
U20s
Seniors & Vets (track & field)
Seniors & Vets (road running)

Sandy Sports Centre Stadium Records

For the latest Sandy Sports Centre Athletics Stadium records, please click here.

Club Honours

Date
Athlete
Details
Jan 2020
Leonie Brunning
high jump SEAA U20 indoor 3rd
Jul 2018
Leonie Brunning
represented England SIAB Glasgow HJ silver medal
Jul 2018
Leonie Brunning
English Schools Silver Medal HJ 1.75 m (Ranked 3rd in UK)
Jun 2017
Alex Ingham
Northern Champion Senior Javelin Sport City Manchester
May 2015
Euan Dickson Earle
110 m Hurdles IFAM Belgium Ordegem U20 (Ranked European No. 1)
Mar 2015
Euan Dickson Earle
won hurdles and given given captaincy of England u20 team
Jan 2015
Euan Dickson Earle
won the SEAA indoor title in a SB of 7.88sec
Jun 2014
Euan Dickson Earle
110 m H SEAA U20 Crystal Palace Silver medal
May 2014
Euan Dickson Earle
110 m H Loughborough International U20 3rd
Mar 2014
Euan Dickson Earle
60 m H represented England U20 International in Wales Silver medal
Feb 2014
Euan Dickson Earle
60 m H English Record 7.63 silver medal national U20 Champs Sheffield
Jul 2013
Tom Boggon
ESAA 2nd U17 (Inter Boys) Triple Jump
Jul 2013
Ethan Metcalfe
ESAA 2nd U17 (Inter Boys) 200m
Jul 2013
Euan Dickson Earle
Sprint Hurdles 5 in final, IAAF World Youth Championships Ukraine
Jun 2013
Alex Ingham
Winner SEAA Championships U20 Javelin
Jun 2013
Euan Dickson Earle
World Schools Championships (rep England schools) Sprint Hurdles Winner, 3rd Long Jump - Skolov Czech
Mar 2013
Euan Dickson Earle
(U20) Celtic Cup representing England 60m Hurdles, Cardiff
Feb 2013
Tom Boggon
(U17) National Indoor Championships Silver Medal Triple Jump, Birmingham
Feb 2013
Euan Dickson Earle
(U20) National Indoor Championships Bronze Medal 60m Hurdles, Birmingham
Aug 2012
Tom Boggon
U15 2nd England Athletics Championships Triple Jump
May 2012
Euan Dickson Earle
UK School Games Silver Medal 100 m Hurdles, Olympic Park
Feb 2012
Euan Dickson Earle
National Indoor Champion U17 Mens Sprint, Hurdles Birmingham
Aug 2011
Euan Dickson Earle
Southern AA Champion U17 Mens 100 m Hurdles, Ashford
Feb 2011
Euan Dickson Earle
National Indoor 3rd U17 Mens Sprint Hurdles, Birmingham
Feb 2010
Euan Dickson Earle
(U15) England Athletics - Indoor 60m Hurdles Bronze, Birmingham
Jan 2010
Euan Dickson Earle
(U15) SEAA - Indoor 60m Hurdles Gold , Lee Valley
Aug 2009
Alice Middleton
(U20) Intercounties - 400m Hurdles Gold, Barnet Copthall
Jan 2009
Alice Middleton
(U20) SEAA - Indoor 400m Silver, Lee Valley
Aug 2006
Alice Middleton
(U20) SEAA Intercounties - 400m Gold, Windsor
Jul 2004
Kay Brown
(U15) English Schools Championships - Podium, Gateshead
Apr 2004
Jordan Best
National Sports Hall Championships - High Jump Gold, Birmingham
Jan 2004
Kay Brown
(U15) SEAA - Indoor 60m Hurdles Gold, Bedford
Aug 2000
Lauren Ambrose
(U15) AAA Championships - High Jump, Sheffield
Aug 2000
David Brown
(V40) SEAA - 800m Gold, Barnet Copthall