Club Achievements

Club Records

Club records are split into different age groups.  To submit a claim for a club record, please make sure you have read the club record rules before emailing them to info@biggleswadeac.org.uk
U11s/U13s
loading...
U11 Girls
U11 Boys
U13 Girls
U13 Boys
Category Name Performance Location Date
60m Lauren Robinson 9.3 secs Biggleswade 30/06/2001
75m Georgia Smith 11.5 secs Sandy 14/07/2013
80m Nathania Lewis 12.05 secs Sandy 23/09/2023
100m Georgia Smith 15.5 secs Sandy 11/07/2013
150m Amy Pritchard 23.9 secs Bury St Edmunds 12/08/2003
200m Amy Pritchard 34.1 secs Bury St Edmunds 22/06/2003
400m --- --- --- ---
600m Kay Brown 2mins 01.6 secs Colchester 28/08/2000
800m Kay Brown 2mins 52.38 secs Bedford 23/08/2000
1000m --- --- --- ---
1500m Sancha Corby 5mins 33.4 secs St Ives 18/06/2006
4x100m --- --- --- ---
Hurdles (55m) Lauren Ambrose 10.5 secs Welwyn Garden City 31/08/1998
Hurdles (70m) Kay Brown 14.5 secs Ilford 06/08/2000
Hurdles (75m) --- --- --- ---
60m (i) Sureyya Akay 9.63 secs Lee Valley 21/12/2019
200m (i) Ariana Lewis 32.73 secs Lee Valley 21/10/2023
800m (i) --- --- --- ---



Category Name Performance Location Date
Long Jump Nathania Lewis 4.20m Sandy 23/09/2023
High Jump Helen Brown 1.12m Watford 08/09/2002
Triple Jump --- --- --- ---
Discus Eden Cumberbatch 13.36m Thurrock 28/07/2003
Shot Eden Cumberbatch 5.43m Thurrock 28/07/2003
Javelin Helen Brown 13.2m Peterborough 28/09/2003
Hammer --- --- --- ---
Long Jump (i) Ariana Lewis 3.30m Lee Valley 21/10/2023
High Jump (i) --- --- --- ---
Shot (i) --- --- --- ---
Category Name Performance Location Date
60m Fergus Thompson 9.3 secs Biggleswade 20/06/1998
75m Keenan Dyer-Dixon 11.0 secs Sandy 14/07/2013
80m Rohan Ford 11.6 secs Woking 29/09/2012
100m

Keenan Dyer-Dixon

Alfie O'Toole

15.2 secs

15.2 secs

Sandy

Sandy

11/07/2013

26/07/2023

150m Matt Baust 23.2 secs Solihull 11/07/1999
200m Ben Pierson 31.1 secs Bedford 07/08/2005
400m --- --- --- ---
600m Matt Baust 1min 57.4 secs Peterborough 30/08/1999
800m James Thomas 2mins 42.2 secs Bury St Edmunds 05/08/2007
1000m --- --- --- ---
1500m Owen Watten 5mins 47.9 secs Sandy 24/09/2011
4x100m --- --- --- ---
Hurdles (55m) Jonathan Gaskins 11.4 secs Welwyn Garden City 31/08/1998
Hurdles (70m) --- --- --- ---
Hurdles (75m) --- --- --- ---
60m (i) Oran Blake 9.87 secs Lee Valley 21/12/2019
200m (i) Oran Blake 34.97 secs Lee Valley 19/10/2019
800m (i) --- --- --- ---



Category Name Performance Location Date
Long Jump Rohan Ford 4.23m Sandy 29/09/2012
High Jump Fergus Thompson 1.17m Biggleswade 20/06/1998
Triple Jump --- --- --- ---
Discus Callum Dickson Earle 12.59m Sandy 16/08/2009
Shot Callum Dickson Earle 6.47m Sandy 06/08/2009
Javelin Callum Dickson Earle 13.71m Sandy 06/08/2009
Hammer --- --- --- ---
Vortex Ross Bone 39.89m Sandy 23/09/2023
Long Jump (i) --- --- --- ---
High Jump (i) Oran Blake 1.25m Lee Valley 19/10/2019
Shot (i) --- --- --- ---
Category Name Performance Location Date
60m Jodie Wallace 8.83 secs Biggleswade 19/06/1999
75m Lauren Ambrose 11.5 secs Solihull 11/07/1999
80m --- --- --- ---
100m Jodie Wallace 13.8 secs Luton 14/05/2000
150m Rachel Baust 21.38 secs Biggleswade 19/06/1999
200m Valerie Snowball 28.9 secs Peterborough 05/06/2016
400m --- --- --- ---
600m Jessica Cooke 1min 55.9 secs Sandy 27/09/2014
800m Orlagh Brunning 2mins 39.13 secs Cambridge 30/06/2019
1000m --- --- --- ---
1500m Molly McKenzie 5mins 31.4 secs St Albans 29/04/2007
4x100m E Day, V Snowball, J Cooke, G Smith 59.5 secs Peterborough 10/05/2015
Hurdles (55m) --- --- --- ---
Hurdles (70m) Helen Brown 12.3 secs Bedford 07/08/2005
Hurdles (75m) --- --- --- ---
60m (i) Georgia Smith 9.0 secs Lee Valley 28/02/2015
200m (i) Nathania Lewis 29.45 secs Lee Valley 03/03/2024
600m (i) Nathania Lewis 2mins 06 secs Lee Valley 21/10/2023
800m (i) Jessica Cooke 2mins 53.99 secs Lee Valley 21/02/2015
Hurdles (60m) (i) Lauren Ambrose 10.5 secs Kings Lynn 19/02/2000



Category Name Performance Location Date
Long Jump Megan Roberts 4.44m Kingston 25/07/2010
High Jump Lauren Ambrose 1.30m Biggleswade 16/06/2000
Triple Jump --- --- --- ---
Discus Sophie Steele 24.15m Kingston 29/07/2017
Shot Sophie Steele 9.06m Kingston 29/07/2017
Javelin Natasha Smith 20.97m Bedford 13/05/2012
Hammer --- --- --- ---
Long Jump (i) Nathania Lewis 4.15m Lee Valley 02/03/2024
High Jump (i) Helen Brown 1.25m Kings Lynn 23/01/2005
Shot (i) --- --- --- ---
Category Name Performance Location Date
60m Paul Arkwright 8.61 secs Biggleswade 19/06/1999
75m --- --- --- ---
80m Jonathon Drinkwater 13.2 secs Bracknell 31/03/2001
100m Jake Ovenden 12.5 secs Bedford 07/08/2005
150m Matt Winter 21.4 secs Biggleswade 30/06/2001
200m Jake Ovenden 27.2 secs Sandy 01/10/2005
400m Matt Baust 66.1 secs Enfield 29/07/2001
600m Matt Baust 1min 55.8 secs Biggleswade 30/06/2001
800m Connor Trudgill 2mins 27.89 secs Cambridge 17/07/2010
1000m Jonathon Drinkwater 3mins 45.0 secs Bracknell 31/03/2001
1500m Connor Trudgill 4mins 59.7 secs Luton 06/06/2010
4x100m L Bruce, C Best, S Stock, G Humberstone 58.6 secs Bury St Edmunds 22/06/2003
Hurdles (55m) --- --- --- ---
Hurdles (70m) --- --- --- ---
Hurdles (75m) Callum Dickson Earle 12.4 secs Bedford 03/07/2011
60m (i) --- --- --- ---
200m (i) --- --- --- ---
800m (i) --- --- --- ---
Hurdles (60m) (i) --- --- --- ---



Category Name Performance Location Date
Long Jump Rohan Ford 4.81m Sandy 03/08/2014
High Jump Josh Watson 1.50m Bedford 17/06/2007
Triple Jump Alex Ingham 9.30m Sandy 19/06/2008
Discus Bradley Cant 23.75m Sandy 23/09/2023
Shot Billie Ballam 9.61m Milton Keynes 03/07/2005
Javelin Rhys Harvey 34.35m Sandy 27/09/2008
Hammer Evan Cole 14.41m Sandy 26/09/2009
Long Jump (i) Peter Murphy 3.76m Lee Valley 21/10/2017
High Jump (i) Donncha Blake 1.30m Lee Valley 23/02/2019
Shot (i) --- --- --- ---

Other Records

Sandy Sports Centre Stadium Records
Men
Category Name Club Performance Event Date
100m Dickson Kusi Marshal Milton Keynes 10.77 secs +15m/s Track Fest 05/07/2018
200m Ethan Metcalfe Biggleswade 21.5 secs SAL 12/07/2014
400m Nigel Levine Bedford & County 47.6 secs Beds Championships 13/05/2007
800m Tim Frith Essex 1min 56.0 secs Hibbard Trophy 07/09/2013
1500m Jed Noblett Luton 4mins 03.15 secs SAL 16/07/2022
3000m Jack Gray C&C 8mins 04.0 secs Track Fest 26/07/2023
5000m Glen Watts Cambs 15mins 02.2 secs Hibbard Trophy 07/09/2013
10000m Aaron Scott Notts 30mins 12.1 secs Track Fest 12/07/2012
110m Hurdles Sean Reidy Cambs 15.6 secs Hibbard Trophy 03/09/2006
400m Hurdles Sean Reidy Cambs 56.1 secs Hibbard Trophy 07/09/2013
3K Steeplechase Glen Watts Cambs 9mins 24.0 secs Hibbard Trophy 07/09/2013
Hammer Richard Martin Bedford & County 61.35m Biggleswade Open 26/09/2017
Discus Tom Norman WGEL 51.45m Biggleswade Open 23/09/2009
Shot James Dodds Northampton 14.61m Beds AAA Open 14/06/2021
Javelin Neil McLellan Herts 69.28m Biggleswade Open 23/09/2009
Pole Vault Frankie Johnson Bedford & County 4.93m Biggleswade Open 29/09/2018
High Jump Scott Johnson Bedford & County 2.10m Biggleswade Open 23/09/2009
Long Jump Josh Olawore Havering & M 7.11m NJAL 24/06/2012
Triple Jump Michael Puplampu Beds 14.32m Hibbard Trophy 03/09/2006
Relay
4x 100m   Beds 42.9 secs Hibbard Trophy 07/09/2013
    Cambs 42.9 secs Hibbard Trophy 07/09/2013
4x 400m   Cambs 3mins 23.6 secs Hibbard Trophy 07/09/2013
3000m Walk George Wilkinson ENFH 12mins 37.43 secs Biggleswade Open 25/09/2021
Wheelchair
100m Varun Bandi Bedford & County 19.2 secs (0.3) Beds AAA Open 16/06/2021
200m Varun Bandi Bedford & County 35.5 secs Beds AAA Open 16/06/2021
400m Ggo Mizune Harlow 64.70 secs Biggleswade Open 28/09/2019
800m Jack Gower Harlow 2mins 27.9 secs Track Fest 25/08/2021
Women
Category Name Club Performance Event Date
100m Etienne Maughan Bedford & County 11.8 secs (1.6) SAL 20/06/2021
200m Etienne Maughan Bedford & County 24.7 secs (1.8) SAL 20/06/2021
300m Z Benton HPX 42.2 secs YDL 01/06/2014
400m Lauren Russell Beds 57.4 secs Bemax Trophy 07/09/2013
800m Jessica Norkett Thetford 2mins 13.26 secs Biggleswade Open 25/09/2021
1500m Natasha Peters Beds 4mins 39.8 secs Bemax Trophy 07/09/2013
3000m Jessica Norkett Thetford 10mins 34.17 secs Biggleswade Open 28/09/2019
5000m Hannah Hutchinson Biggleswade   Biggleswade Open 2009
10000m Claire Somerton C&C 36mins 04.54 secs Track Fest 09/07/2015
100m Hurdles Moe Saesegbon Herts 14.9 secs Bemax Trophy 07/09/2013
100m Hurdles Laura Jones Herts 14.9 secs Bemax Trophy 03/09/2006
400m Hurdles Deborah Willis Notts 61.6 secs Beds Open 28/03/2015
2K Steeplechase Lucy Cuthbert Vale of Aylesbury 9mins 17.4 secs SAL 09/07/2023
Hammer Louise James SBH 58.76m Biggleswade Throws Fest 06/08/2015
Discus Chloe Edwards Cambs 45.42m Bemax Trophy 03/09/2006
Shot Joanne Duncan Essex 16.50m Bemax Trophy 03/09/2006
Javelin Emma Hamplett Birchfield 50.75m Biggleswade Throws Fest 09/09/2018
Pole Vault Jemma Harding Beds 3.50m Bemax Trophy 03/09/2006
High Jump Vickie Hubbard Birchfield Harriers 1.80m Biggleswade Open 25/09/2010
Long Jump Eavion Richardson Beds 5.56m Bemax Trophy 07/09/2006
Triple Jump Angela Barrett TVH 13.07m Biggleswade Jumps Fest 14/06/2018
Relay
4x 100m   Essex 49.1 secs Bemax Trophy 03/09/2006
4x 400m   Cambs 4mins 03.2 secs Bemax Trophy 03/09/2006
3000m Walk Shaheda Arthur UA 31mins 11.24 secs Biggleswade Open 25/09/2021
Wheelchair
100m Hannah Goodwin Harlow 22.7 secs (1.5) Beds AAA Open 16/06/2021
200m Hannah Goodwin Harlow 41.4 secs (1.5) Beds AAA Open 16/06/2021
400m Clair Connan C&C 87.89 secs Biggleswwade Open 25/09/2019
800m Katie Connoly Bedford & County 4mins 13.8 secs Biggleswwade Track Fest 28/07/2022

Club Awards

The Club individual awards are presented to both Junior and Senior athletes. Awards presentation evenings for the Seniors in February and for the Juniors in March aim to celebrate these achievements. A fun and sociable evening is always guaranteed!

2022
Junior Awards  
Sonia Brown Dedication Awards Ayla Akay
U11 Boys Ross Bone
U11 Girls Nathania Lewis
U13 Boys Bradley Cant
U13 Girls Fenya Treece
U15 Boys George Hardy
U15 Girls Orlagh Brunning
U17 Boys Arlo Treece
U17 Girls Leyla Akay
Family Fun Day The Anderson Family
Little Bees Certificate of Participation

L Evans, R Bone, G Falconer, T Mendelson, F Bickerdyke, L Geeson Orsgood, T Milner, H Maund, A O'Toole, E Anderson, B Minney, A Akay, J Hardy, P Lawrence, N Lewis, A Lewis, A O'Shea, E Falconer, A Bickerdyke, A Milner, D O'Shea


Senior Awards  
Most Improved Male Alistair Nelson
Most Improved Female Nicky Upperton
Marathon / Ultra Neil Harvey
Newcomer of The Year Holly Ochiltree
Endeavour Awards Julie Cook
  Jenny Day
Willington Challenge Male Ian Grimwood
Willington Challenge Female Nicky Upperton
5K Male Charles Arnold
5K Female Emily Varley
10K Male Charles Arnold
10K Female Nicky Upperton
10 Mile Male Charles Arnold
10 Mile Female Natalie Morgan
Half Marathon Male Rob Morgan
Half Marathon Female Natalie Morgan
Senior Male Track Freddie Steele
Senior Male Field Donncha Blake
Senior Female Track Leyla Akay
Senior Female Field Hannah Brunning
Pentathlon Male Darren Janssen
Pentathlon Female Orlagh Brunning
Veteran Male 60-69 Track and Field David Brown
Veteran Female 60+ Track and Field Sandra Ingham
Veteran Female 55 Track and Field Helen Middleton

Lonely Pine Juliet Grimwood
Club Person of the Year Andrew Cant
Life Membership Damien Pitts

 

2023 Coming soon!
Junior Awards  
Sonia Brown Dedication Awards  
U11 Boys  
U11 Girls  
U13 Boys  
U13 Girls  
U15 Boys  
U15 Girls  
U17 Boys  
U17 Girls  
Family Fun Day  
Little Bees Certificate of Participation

 


Senior Awards  
Most Improved Male  
Most Improved Female  
Marathon / Ultra  
Newcomer of The Year  
Endeavour Awards  
   
Willington Challenge Male  
Willington Challenge Female  
5K Male  
5K Female  
10K Male  
10K Female  
10 Mile Male  
10 Mile Female  
Half Marathon Male  
Half Marathon Female  
Senior Male Track  
Senior Male Field  
Senior Female Track  
Senior Female Field  
Pentathlon Male  
Pentathlon Female  
Veteran Male 60-69 Track and Field  
Veteran Female 60+ Track and Field  
Veteran Female 55 Track and Field  

Lonely Pine  
Club Person of the Year  
Life Membership  

 

The list of current and previous award winners can be found here.

Club Honours

Date
Athlete
Details
Jul 2018
Leonie Brunning
represented England SIAB Glasgow HJ silver medal
Jul 2018
Leonie Brunning
English Schools Silver Medal HJ 1.75 m (Ranked 3rd in UK)
Jun 2017
Alex Ingham
Northern Champion Senior Javelin Sport City Manchester
May 2015
Euan Dickson Earle
110 m Hurdles IFAM Belgium Ordegem U20 (Ranked European No. 1)
Mar 2015
Euan Dickson Earle
won hurdles and given given captaincy of England u20 team
Jan 2015
Euan Dickson Earle
won the SEAA indoor title in a SB of 7.88sec
Jun 2014
Euan Dickson Earle
110 m H SEAA U20 Crystal Palace Silver medal
Jan 2020
Leonie Brunning
high jump SEAA U20 indoor 3rd
May 2014
Euan Dickson Earle
110 m H Loughborough International U20 3rd
Mar 2014
Euan Dickson Earle
60 m H represented England U20 International in Wales Silver medal
Feb 2014
Euan Dickson Earle
60 m H English Record 7.63 silver medal national U20 Champs Sheffield
Jul 2013
Euan Dickson Earle
Sprint Hurdles 5 in final, IAAF World Youth Championships Ukraine
Jun 2013
Alex Ingham
Winner SEAA Championships U20 Javelin
Jul 2013
Ethan Metcalfe
ESAA 2nd U17 (Inter Boys) 200m
Jun 2013
Euan Dickson Earle
World Schools Championships (rep England schools) Sprint Hurdles Winner, 3rd Long Jump - Skolov Czech
Mar 2013
Euan Dickson Earle
(U20) Celtic Cup representing England 60m Hurdles, Cardiff
Jul 2013
Tom Boggon
ESAA 2nd U17 (Inter Boys) Triple Jump
Aug 2012
Tom Boggon
U15 2nd England Athletics Championships Triple Jump
Feb 2013
Euan Dickson Earle
(U20) National Indoor Championships Bronze Medal 60m Hurdles, Birmingham
May 2012
Euan Dickson Earle
UK School Games Silver Medal 100 m Hurdles, Olympic Park
Feb 2012
Euan Dickson Earle
National Indoor Champion U17 Mens Sprint, Hurdles Birmingham
Feb 2013
Tom Boggon
(U17) National Indoor Championships Silver Medal Triple Jump, Birmingham
Feb 2011
Euan Dickson Earle
National Indoor 3rd U17 Mens Sprint Hurdles, Birmingham
Feb 2010
Euan Dickson Earle
(U15) England Athletics - Indoor 60m Hurdles Bronze, Birmingham
Aug 2011
Euan Dickson Earle
Southern AA Champion U17 Mens 100 m Hurdles, Ashford
Jan 2010
Euan Dickson Earle
(U15) SEAA - Indoor 60m Hurdles Gold , Lee Valley
Aug 2009
Alice Middleton
(U20) Intercounties - 400m Hurdles Gold, Barnet Copthall
Jan 2009
Alice Middleton
(U20) SEAA - Indoor 400m Silver, Lee Valley
Aug 2006
Alice Middleton
(U20) SEAA Intercounties - 400m Gold, Windsor
Jul 2004
Kay Brown
(U15) English Schools Championships - Podium, Gateshead
Apr 2004
Jordan Best
National Sports Hall Championships - High Jump Gold, Birmingham
Jan 2004
Kay Brown
(U15) SEAA - Indoor 60m Hurdles Gold, Bedford
Aug 2000
Lauren Ambrose
(U15) AAA Championships - High Jump, Sheffield
Aug 2000
David Brown
(V40) SEAA - 800m Gold, Barnet Copthall